PrintFacebookTwitter

Data privacy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Data Privacy Notice informs you about how and for which purposes we will process your personal data and explains your rights under applicable data protection law. We are strongly dedicated to handling your personal data always responsibly, diligently and in compliance with all legal requirements. State of the art professional standards will be applied to protect the integrity and security of your personal data.

 

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We, Mobis Parts Europe N.V. will be the responsible controller for any personal data you provide to us in connection with our business relationship.

 

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

 

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will collect only the basic personal data required in connection with our business relationship. This includes your contact data (such as name and job title, address, telephone number, email address and other contact details, mobile device unique identifier and the IP address of your computer if you use our websites). While doing business with you, we will also collect business related data which may include information on purchases, services and other business activities, product feedback and any other information you may provide to us.

 

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL DATA?

 

We will collect your personal data directly from you when you interact with us, e.g. when you visit our website, communicate with us in relation to our products and services, submit an order, register to receive our newsletter or participate in our customer surveys. We do not obtain personal data from third parties.

 

We will not take any automated decisions affecting you or create profiles using your personal data.

 

4. WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

 

We use your personal data for providing you the products and services we offer. To do so, we keep records of your business with us and manage your account. We may also contact you for customer assistance and service purposes or to inform you about our products and services. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to provide you with the requested products or services.

 

We will also process your personal data where we are required to do so by law (e.g. to keep sales records for tax purposes) or where you have expressly permitted us to do so.

 

5. WHERE DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

 

We will store and process your personal data within the European Union.

 

6. WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

 

We may share your personal data with

 

 • our affiliates where required to provide you with our goods and services or otherwise permitted or required by applicable law; and

 

 • credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors.

 

We may also instruct service providers (e.g. a cloud provider), domestically or abroad, to process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We will retain control over your personal data and will remain fully responsible to you when engaging service providers.

 

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, along with its professional advisers. If Mobis Parts Europe N.v or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Otherwise, no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is legal obligation or you give us permission to do so.

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA?

 

We will hold your personal data as long as required to provide the services, products or information you have requested and to administer your business relationship with us. If you have asked us not to communicate with you, we will hold this information as long as required to comply with your request. We are also required to keep certain of your personal data (e.g. relating to business transactions) for certain retention periods under applicable law. Your personal data will be promptly deleted when it is no longer required for these purposes.

 

8. USE OF COOKIES & GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

8.1. Use of cookies

Where required, we use so-called "cookies" in this website to continuously optimize it.

 

 • What is a cookie?

 

Cookies are text files usually comprising letters and numbers that are stored on the user's computer when specific websites are visited. Some cookies are important for the functionality of the pages and automatically activated by us when a user visits them.

 

The use of cookies enables us to expand the functional scope of our website in order to make your visit as comfortable for you as possible. This means that data are stored in your com-puter whenever you use our website, for example to adjust the selected language for the vis-it or store your personal settings.

 

You can use the "Help" menu in the menu bar of your browser in your computer to find out how to stop the acceptance of new cookies in your browser, where to set your browser to in-forming you about the acceptance of a new cookie, or how you can deactivate cookies entire-ly.

 

If you disable the storage of cookies or delete already provided

 

 • Which cookies do we use and for which purpose?

 

For tracking your use of our internet pages during a visit, and to store the data you provide and decisions you make (e.g. the language selection you make) while you are viewing them. These are the so-called "session cookies".

 

Session cookies will merely remain in your computer for the duration of your visit of our web-site.

 

We recognize you on your next visit. These are referred to as "persistent cookies".

 

Persistent cookies are stored over and beyond your individual visit and serve us to recognize you on your next visit.

 

Our website may also include cookies from third-party providers. These are cookies stored by third-party providers when the contents embedded in our website are viewed:

 

8.2. Tracking and analysis

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which means text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted and is stored to a Google server in the United States. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the Europe-an Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the United States and will be shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on ac-tivities on our website and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator.

 

 

The IP address provided by your browser to Google Analytics will not be merged with other data of Google.

 

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this web-site to the fullest extent possible. You may also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in, which is available to download and install under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

 

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()". As a result, short-ened IP addresses are processed and a reference to specific persons can be excluded. Inso-far as the data collected about you is assigned with a personal reference, this will be immedi-ately excluded and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

 

 

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the United States, Google has obliged itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 f) GDPR.

 

 

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

 

 

You can find further information from the third-party provider here:

 • Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

 • Terms of Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html,

 • Overview on data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html,

 • As well as the privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing concerning you and to object to processing as well as the right to data portability in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

In particular you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you use this service repeatedly, we may make a small charge for this. If you would like to transfer your personal data to another controller, we will provide you with the personal data which you provided to us and which has been processed by automated means in a machine readable portable format free of charge.

 

As we want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date you may also ask us to correct or remove any information which you think is inaccurate.

 

For any of the above requests, please send a description of your personal data concerned and state your personal account and customer number as proof of identity to dpr@gmobis.com. We may require additional proof of identity to protect your personal data against unauthorized access.

 

If you have any concerns about how your personal data is handled by us or wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at dpr@gmobis.com to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority in your country. For example, if you are from the UK, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office via their website (www.ico.gov.uk).

 

10. WHAT IF I’M UNDER 16?

 

If you are under 16, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission prior to providing us with any of your personal data. Persons under the age of 16 are not permitted to provide us with their personal data without such consent.

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

 

This Data Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018. From time to time, we may make change or amend it as required to comply with applicable data protection law. So you may wish to check back from time to time. Any amended information Data Privacy Notice will apply from the date it is posted on our website.

If you have any questions regarding your rights or if you have any specific requests relating to your personal data please contact our data protection officer at:

 

Michael.Simon@steep.de

 

TOP