PrintFacebookTwitter

Data protection

Mobis Parts Europe N.V.

Data Protection Declaration

 

General Information

Personal information is gathered and used by Mobis Parts Europe N.V. only to the extent expressly permitted under consideration of all legal requirements, particularly the German Federal Privacy Law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz). Personal information that is gathered during a visit to the website www.mobis-europe.com will be handled in accordance with the legal privacy regulations of the country in which the location responsible for data processing is headquartered. The website can contain links to the websites of third parties, for which contents the operator is exclusively responsible. Mobis Parts Europe N.V. accepts no liability and to which the following data protection declaration does not apply.

When you visit the website www.mobis-europe.com, your web browser or client software may potentially transmit information to our server about your computer without your taking action (such as the IP address). Only the fact of the access and the document called are captured. No relationship can be established to the person using the site. No individual user profiles are created, not even pseudonymously. There is also no selling of personal information that can be directly related to you. The information is saved only in anonymous form in record files and is analyzed for the purpose of statistics, system administration, or improvement of the performance of our Internet offerings.

Mobis Parts Europe N.V. will protect the privacy of all persons who visit the website www.mobis-europe.com will treat as confidential the data thus obtained and described above. The data is used exclusively for the purposes indicated and not forwarded to third parties. The data is deleted as soon as they have been used for the purpose indicated.
 

Gathering and Processing Personal Information

Personal information includes individual entries about personal or factual relationships of a particular identifiable natural person, that is, information that could be used to obtain your identity. This includes information such as name, address, postal address, or telephone number. Information that cannot directly be associated with your actual identity (such as the record data saved by our system) does not fall into this category. You can use the online offerings of the website www.mobis-europe.com without disclosing your identity.
 

Security

The systems used at Mobis Parts Europe N.V. to secure your saved data are regularly audited with respect to data security, in order to sustainably protect against any damages or losses and to prevent unauthorized access to stored data. The security precautions are regularly updated and improved.
 

Cookies

Mobis Parts Europe N.V. may make use of cookies. Cookies allow us to identify regular visitors. Cookies do not contain any information about you, only an identification number that has no meaning outside of our website www.mobis-europe.com. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically. You can, however, deactivate the use of cookies or set up your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are sent.
 

Changes

Mobis Parts Europe N.V. reserves the right to change or correct this data protection declaration at any time. Visitors to the website www.mobis-europe.com are themselves responsible for informing themselves at regular intervals about any changes that may have been made to these pages.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). („Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files that are saved on your computer and allow anonymous analysis of your use of the website.) The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google service in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to collate reports about website activities for the website operator, and to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and of the Internet. Google may also transmit this information to third parties, to the extent allowable by law, or to the extent that third parties process this data on behalf of Google. In no case will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser software (see above). We hereby inform you, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of the website www.mobis-europe.com to their full extent. By using the website www.mobis-europe.com, you declare that you agree to the processing of the data about you obtained by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose described above.

TOP